Privacy and Cookies Notice

Mckeevers Chemists are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

·         how and why McKeevers Chemists collect information from you;

·         who your information will be shared with;

·         how we will use your information;

·         what your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. McKeevers Chemists will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means McKeevers Chemist determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer, McKeevers Chemists, 63-65 Thomas St, Armagh, Northern Ireland, BT61 7QB. Or
customerservices@mckeeversdirect.com.

This privacy notice was last updated on 22 May 2018.

What information we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us online, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up an Account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

·         full name

·         address (and previous addresses)

·         date of birth

·         contact numbers, and

·         email address.

As an existing customer if you have shopped with us using a credit or debit card, or we have taken these details for a payment authorisation, we will securely collect and store this payment card information.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

You may have provided us with your contact details (email/ phone number/ address) and consent to use these details in one of our shops in the past.

When you shop in our stores McKeevers Chemists uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we can use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

·         Contract - your personal information is processed to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. to send you’re your on-line order.

·         Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.

·         Legitimate Interests - this means the interests of McKeevers Chemists in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as delivery partners.

·         Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we must share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons (legal basis)

Our explanation of McKeever’s legitimate interests

Set up your web account

• Legitimate interest

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.

Storing payment cards

• Consent

N/A

Process your orders

• Fulfilling a contract

N/A

Notify you of your order status.

• Legitimate interests

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services.

Manage your account/ provide customer services to you.

• Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)

Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)

• Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales. Provide you with online advertising.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate interests

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research

• Legitimate interests

We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

Who we share your information with and why

McKeevers Chemists works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, IT companies, fraud prevention agencies.
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners
Delivery

McKeevers works with the Royal Mail who supply delivery on our behalf and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.
IT Companies
McKeevers Chemists works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.
Payment processing
McKeevers Chemists works with trusted third-party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments e.g. Global Payments.
 

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

 

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

 

Marketing Information

 

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers, competitions, events and improvements to our website. When you set your account up or you fill out a consent form with one of our staff in-store we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information.

McKeevers Chemists will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.


If you change your mind and decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Officer at: the address provided above, emailing: customerservice@mckeeversdirect.com, by calling 028 518383, speaking to a member of shop staff or via My Account online or the unsubscribe link within the email.

You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

 

Responding to enquires

When you contact us via email, or via our online contact form, we will reply wherever relevant to the same email address from which your enquiry was sent. This includes enquiries made concerning customer orders and accounts, health/medical related enquiries, and any other enquiries. We recommend that any enquiries made, which may result in a reply containing confidential information, are not sent from a shared email address, or from an email address that others may have access to.

 

How long we keep your information?

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How we use your information above. The only exceptions to this are where:

·         the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

·         you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

·         we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible;

·         If you have agreed for your data to be used for marketing purposes, or

·         in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from McKeevers Direct, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

·         Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

·         Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

·         Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased using the contact details above.

·         Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

·         Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

·         Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

·         Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling



If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact customerservice@mckeeversdirect.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website
www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

 

Cookie Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how McKeevers Chemists uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use the website
www.mckeeversdirect.com or the “Site”, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any information such as your home address, date of birth or credit card details.

The cookies we use fall into four broad types:

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in helping you to move around our Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as setting up an account cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Analytical/Performance Cookies
In order to keep the Site, its services and products relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services to help us understand how people use our Site. For example, we can see which parts of the Site and products are most popular, identify when errors occur, and test different versions of a page or feature to see which one works best.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow websites and applications to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised which means we can't identify you personally. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Targeted Marketing Cookies
We also use cookies to assist in targeted advertising. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests. We also use them to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have responded to an advert that we have sent you.

If you would like more information on any of these types of Cookies, including how to opt-out, please visit
www.youronlinechoices.com/

What do we use Cookies for?

·         They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

·         To personalise and improve your customer experience.

·         To allow you to securely sign in to your McKeevers Direct Account, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

·         To recognise the device that you are using.

·         To store the content of your online shopping bag whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

·         To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed, and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. McKeevers Chemists uses this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our Site design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

·         To distribute visitors to our Site evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

·         For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.

·         We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our Site through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.


 McKeevers Chemists uses First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by McKeevers Chemists).

Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.

Opting Out

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

This Cookie Notice was last updated on 2 May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.

Contact

Should you need to contact us please write to:
Data Protection Officer McKeevers Chemists, 63-65 Thomas St, Armagh, Northern Ireland, BT61 7QB.
or via
customerservices@mckeeversdirect.com.

 

Security

McKeevers Chemists use Realex Payments for the handling of online transactions. Realex Payments is one of Europe's leading Payment Service Providers. Based in Dublin, Ireland, Realex Payments was founded in 2000. Realex Payments process millions of transactions every year, for merchants based both internationally and, in the UK, & Ireland; across a wide range of industries including online retailers, airlines, mobile carriers, utilities, insurance companies and gaming companies. Your details are kept secure via a number of measures - ensuring your total security.

 

 

 

Shopping Cart

  • Your shopping cart is empty